In Slavic culture, wheat is considered a symbol of abundance, longevity, fertility and vitality. There is a sign that the girl who found the seeds of plants for the New year, will be extremely attractive and will get married soon. Modern beauty case do not wait: deliberately buy spike extract at a pharmacy for improving the skin, nails, hair and body. For reviews, if you use wheat germ oil for face, you can get rid of wrinkles, flaking and pimples.
If you do not adhere to the diet, wheat is eaten almost daily. It could be croup, which is obtained from plants, or produced from wheat flour bread, pasta, sweets, etc.
Cereal is extremely healthy and has healing properties. It is considered a natural antibiotic and antioxidant, normalizes the work of digestive organs and cardiovascular system. Is recommended for diabetes. Increases the protective functions of the organism and useful for the proper formation of the fetus during pregnancy.
Perfect for men with erection problems and other sexual disorders, increased libido. Prevents early aging and protects you while Smoking problem, relieves overdose alcohol helps to cope with fatigue.
Wheat has a unique set of substances which improve the condition of skin and hair. The product is literally a natural concentrate of “vitamin of youth and beauty” E. Tocopherol is capable of reversing the aging process, tones, nourishes, moisturizes. Substance pushes the female body to produce sufficient amounts of the hormone estrogen, which is considered “inner beautician”. Estrogen makes the skin supple and velvety, nails strong and hair shiny.
The value and price of the product
But now it is not necessary to rush into the kitchen for a sandwich with wheat bread. Unfortunately, eating bread, the lifting effect you will not achieve, but on the sides of the “salt therapy” accurately reflected. The fact that in the processing of grains into flour lost more than 40% of the plant’s benefits. Including disappear of its cosmetic features.
The most valuable for the female body that can give wheat, contains in the germ. Such embryos produce oil. Technology difficult. Just imagine: to make 250 ml of oil from wheat germ need to process more than a ton of grain! But the product in demand is considered unique remedy and, therefore, established mass production.
The most useful components of the cereal oil from its seeds, which is produced by cold pressing without heat treatment. On pharmacy shelves, the product is available in two versions. First, it is a liquid for external use. A bottle of 100 ml will cost 150-200 rubles. second, the wheat germ oil is packaged in capsules for oral administration. This product is considered biologically active additive to food. Pack of 60 capsules will cost about 100 rubles.
Cosmetic properties of the oil of wheat germ
Mainly for the face, use bottled, liquid wheat germ oil. When applied topically, the probability of causing skin damage minimal. Allergy is possible only in case of individual intolerance of the product. But the “ears tablets” it is better to take only after consultation with your doctor.
Cosmetic use of the oil of wheat germs is caused not only high in vitamin E. the Effect is also achieved due to the concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids, macro – and micronutrients, other essential substances. Listed below are the main components in the oil of wheat germ are capable of making our skin look beautiful.
- Linoleic acid. The wheat germ oil in fact is 70% of this substance. This acid affects the water balance at the deep cellular level, due to which the skin receives and retains sufficient moisture. That is why, according to cosmetologists, oil from wheat germs quickly solves the problem of flakes and flaking, smoothes texture and complexion. Linoleic acid protects the epidermis from negative sunlight.
- Oleic acid. Positively affects the metabolism and the body’s production of collagen. As a result, provides the smoothing of wrinkles, removes redness and irritation. Also gives a smooth and matte effect, “paving the way” in cells other useful substances.
- Palmitic acid. A necessary link in the process of synthesis of elastin and collagen, provides anti-aging effect when in contact with skin.
- Stearic acid. Heals wounds and cracks, gives the skin immunity against diseases and aggressive environmental factors.
- Beta-carotene. In the human body turns into vitamin A. Retinol, in turn, activates the processes of birth and the healthy development of new cells. Vitamin a treats acne, tightens pores, has antibacterial properties, stimulates the synthesis of collagen and elastin, smoothes furrows.
- B vitamins Normalize the circulation of moisture, prevent acne, promote cell renewal, strengthen the protective function of the epidermis.
- Squalene. It is a natural carbohydrate that is able to heal the affected skin areas, to disinfect.
- The phytosterols. This so-called “plant hormones”. They prevent premature aging of the skin, normalize hormonal balance and protect from ultraviolet radiation.
How effective is the use of oil of wheat germ for face, speaks the following fact. The product is prescribed to patients after plastic surgery. In addition, it is recommended to tighten the skin after sudden weight loss. And even using oils from wheat germ, it is possible to take care of baby skin.
Who is and what skin problems eliminates
The product is well suited for dry, rough skin. Recommended wheat germ oil for facial wrinkles. Both from early and mimic and deep age. For reviews, after a few weeks of use you will notice a significant decrease in the depth of the grooves.
It also reduces inflammation and heals, so indications for use are psoriasis, burns, eczema, diathesis, neurodermitis, various types of skin pigmentation.
Also be used wheat germ oil for face acne. The product helps problem skin as it contains lecithin and zinc. They prevent the loss of moisture, remove dead skin particles and contribute to the regeneration, close enlarged pores and normalizes the process of sebum.
This oil is also recommended for the eyelids and the delicate areas under the eyes. Well suited for sensitive skin. The remedy prescribed for the prevention of rosacea — a disease of the blood vessels on the face. With regard to contraindications, you should not abuse the wheat germ oil for oily skin type.
How to use
Unlike many other herbal remedies, wheat germ oil is rarely used for facial care in its purest form. It’s too thick and long soaks. Therefore it’s combined with other ingredients and applied as a cream, masks or gauze applications.
For example, aging and flaky skin symbiosis with almond or olive oil. Here you need to sustain the right ratios and combine a teaspoon of “spike” the oil with three teaspoons of another selected ingredient.
If you need to heal problem skin, then the company better to take the oil from the seeds of wine grapes. The proportions are the same as described above. This mixture can be used at night, not washing.
Although, if we need radical measures of wetting or healing, sometimes can be applied on the affected areas and undiluted wheat “elixir”. For example, when the lips are cracked, weathered or urgently necessary to remove an inflamed red bump on your forehead before an important event.
The product is used for anti-cellulite massage to soften the skin on heels and elbows, as well as an option for growth of hair and nails.
Five popular recipes
Below are five of the best recipes of beauty masks for the face of oil of wheat germ, which will help you to look great without makeup.
Gel under eyes with rose hips
From pigmentation for even colour
Anti-aging blend with mint, rose and sandalwood
Inflammations and acne
Receiving rid of blackheads
Please note that wheat germ oil is not subjected to heat treatment. The maximum temperature is 60 °C, otherwise the product will lose its beneficial properties. Store liquid in a tightly closed container safeguard from sunlight. It is best to keep a bottle in the fridge.
If you are enriching components, how to use wheat germ oil for face in this case? Very simple. You can add it to the factory for cosmetic products. Including, shampoo, cream. In this case, 100 ml of the mixture from the tube should be about ten drops of oil of wheat germs.
The wheat germ oil for face: benefits, tips and 5 recipes